List of Faculty-Research Area


  • Applied Mechanics
  • Architecture & Planning
  • Chemistry
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Electrical & Electronics Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Centre for VLSI & Nanotechnology
  • Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgical & Material Engineering
  • Mining Engineering
  • Physics
  • Physical Education

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. LAXMIKANT MADANMANOHAR GUPTAPROFESSOR (HAG)Steel structures, pre stressing steel structure, Bridges rehabilitation and retrofitting of structures
2DR. RAMAKANT KISANSING INGLEPROFESSORAnalysis and design of  bridges, Water tanks, Buildings and  special structures, Earthquake resistant design, FEM Analysis
3DR. OMPRAKASH RAMAKANT JAISWALPROFESSORDynamic analysis of structures ( wind and earthquake loads), Analysis and Design of elevated water tank, Structural Control
4DR. GIRISH NARAYANRAO RONGHEPROFESSORStructural Instrumentation, Prestressed steel structures
5DR. MUKUND MADHAVRAO MAHAJANPROFESSORMachine foundation, RC structures
6DR. SACHIN VASANT BAKREASSOCIATE PROFESSORFE analysis, Response control and base isolation
7DR. RANJAN SADASHIVRAO SONPAROTEASSOCIATE PROFESSORSoftware development, Soil-structure interaction, Machine foundation
8DR. (Ms). SANGEETA SURENDRA GADVEASSOCIATE PROFESSORRepairs,  Rehabilitation, RC/PSC structures, Concrete technology, FE analysis
9DR. RATNESH  KUMARASSOCIATE PROFESSORPerformance-based design, Seismic evaluation and retrofitting, Seismic vulnerability and risk assessment
10SHRI. SANJAY BHANUKUMAR BORGHATEASSOCIATE PROFESSORRC structures
11DR. MANMOHANDASS GOELASSISTANT PROFESSORBlast Resistant Design of Structures, Behavior of Materials at Low, Medium and High Rate of Loadings, Numerical Simulation and Analysis of Blast and Impact Events, Crash Worthiness and Impact Mechanics
12DR. (Ms). DEBARATI  DATTAASSISTANT PROFESSORStructural dynamics, Seismic response of structures, Structural reliability
13SHRI. ARVIND Y VYAVAHAREASSISTANT PROFESSORFEM analysis, Steel structures, Steel connection
14SHRI. ASHISH P KHATRIASSISTANT PROFESSORSteel structures, Stability of structures, RC and prestressed structures

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. VINAYAK SAKHARAM ADANEPROFESSORBuilding Services, Construction, Design, City Planning, Urban Infrastructure Planning.
2DR. (Ms). RAJASHREE S. KOTHARKARPROFESSORClimate Responsive Architecture, Green Buildings, Urban Sustainability, Urban Heat Island Study, Compact City Concept, Vernacular Architecture
3DR. VIJAY SHRIRAMJI KAPSEASSOCIATE PROFESSORConstruction Technology, Low Cost Housing, Architectural Graphics, Architectural Design, Urban Planning, Urban Poverty.
4DR. VILAS KESHAORAO BAKDEASSOCIATE PROFESSORBuilding Materials and Specifications, Building Construction, Visual Arts, Architectural Design, Housing, Slums.
5DR. (Ms). CHANDRA SEOMAL SABNANIASSOCIATE PROFESSORInterior Design, Appropriate Technology, Architectural Design, Low Cost Housing, Urban Planning.
6DR. AKSHAY PRABHAKAR PATILASSOCIATE PROFESSORUrban Design, Urban Complexity, Complexity Science, Emergence, Agent-Based-Modelling, Public Realm, Informal Sector, and Human Settlements.
7DR. (Ms). SMITA HABEEB KHANASSISTANT PROFESSORArchitectural Design, History & Theory of Architecture, Basic and Visual Arts, Interior & Space Design.
8SHRI. ANIKET MANOHAR DESHMUKHASSISTANT PROFESSORArchitectural Design,  Professional Office Practice, Urban Planning, Urban Transportation.
9SHRI. KISHOR NARSING JOGLEKARASSISTANT PROFESSORArchitectural Design, History & Theory of Architecture, Basic and Visual Arts, Interior & Space Design.
10DR. SAMEER MORESHWAR DESHKARASSISTANT PROFESSORArchitectural Design, Urban Planning, Environmental Planning & Education, Disaster Management, Urban Biodiversity Conservation, Green Infrastructure Planning.
11DR. AMIT JANKIRAM WAHURWAGHASSISTANT PROFESSORArchitectural Conservation, Cultural Landscapes, Architectural Knowledge systems.
12DR. (Ms). VIDYA VINAYAK GHUGEASSISTANT PROFESSORArchitectural Design, Urban Planning, Building Material, Graphics, Building Construction, RS & GIS thermal environment studies.
13DR. AMIT MANOHAR DESHMUKHASSISTANT PROFESSORWorking Drawings, Building regulations, Interior Design, Computer applications,City Development Plans, Urban Legislations, Project formulations and implementation.
14DR. PANKAJ NILKANTH BAHADUREASSISTANT PROFESSORUrban Planning, Compact City Ideas, Housing
15Ms. SARIKA PANKAJ BAHADURE (WAGHMARE)ASSISTANT PROFESSORConstruction, Design, Sustainable Development, Building Materials
16DR. MEENAL  SURAWARASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT)Theory of Architecture, Architectural Design, Landscape Design, Housing, Urban Heat Island Studies, Urban and Community Planning, Geographic Information Systems & Remote sensing, Urban Sprawl, Research Methodology

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. SURESH SUDAM UMAREPROFESSORConducting Polymers, Bio-polymers, Nanomaterials, Nanocomposite & Catalysis
2DR. JAYANT DATTATRAYA EKHEPROFESSORDe-oxyhydrogenation, depolymerization & polymer blends of lignin
3DR.(Ms) . ANUPAMA  KUMARASSOCIATE PROFESSORSupramolecular polymers for environmental application, Molecular Imprinting, Molecular modeling, Solid Phase extraction & Analytical method development
4DR. SUJIT KUMAR  GHOSHASSOCIATE PROFESSORBiophysical Spectroscopy, Surface Chemistry, Photochemistry & Photobiology
5DR. CHAYAN  DASASSISTANT PROFESSORElastomeric Composites, Transition Metal Chemistry & Layered Double Hydroxides
6DR. (Ms) . RAMANI VILAS MOTGHARE (KAWADKAR)ASSISTANT PROFESSORElectrochemical sensors, modified electrodes, molecularly imprinted polymers, Voltammetric Analysis & Analytical Chemistry
7DR. ATUL VINAYAKRAO WANKHADEASSISTANT PROFESSORNano material synthesis, Green Chemistry by Photocatalysis & Catalysis for organic transformation
8DR. UMESH ROHIDAS PRATAPASSISTANT PROFESSOROrganic synthesis, Heterocyclic chemistry, Biocatalysis, Synthetic methodologies & Asymmetric synthesis
9DR. SANGESH PRABHAKAR ZODAPEASSISTANT PROFESSORMaterial chemistry,  Thermodynamics & solution Chemistry
10DR. (Ms) . SOROKHAIBAM LAXMI GAYATRIASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT)Physico-chemical processes of wastewater treatment, Cavitation and Desulphurization of Transportation fuels
11DR. ABHISHEK BANERJEEASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT)Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry, Bioinorganic Catalysis
12DR. SANDIPAN HALDERASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT)Catalysis, Domino Reactions,Catalytic Installation of Feed Stock Material in Organic Small Molecules, Chemistry of Organic Photo Voltaics
13DR. SHUSANTA KUMAR NAYAKASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT)Crystal Engineering, Liquid Crystals, Organic soft material, Structure-property Co relation &  Supramolecular chemistry

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. KAILAS LACHCHULAL WASEWARASSOCIATE PROFESSORSeparation Processes,Reaction Engineering and Process Intensification
2DR. SACHIN A MANDAVGANEASSOCIATE PROFESSORSolid Waste Utilization,Nano Catalyst,Adsorption, Green Chemistry, Ancient Sciences, Green building materials,Engineering Education and Social Media and Alternate Construction materials
3DR. ASHISH SUBHASH CHAURASIAASSOCIATE PROFESSORPyrolysis of Biomass, Biomass Gasification and Modeling and Simulation
4DR. MAHESH NANDALAL VARMAASSOCIATE PROFESSORReaction Engineering, Biochemical Reaction Engineering, Biofuel and CFD
5DR. SHRIRAM SHALIGRAM SONAWANEASSOCIATE PROFESSORNanotechnology, Modeling and Simulation, Nanofluids and NanoBiotechnology
6DR. PRADIP BABANRAO DHAMOLEASSISTANT PROFESSORBiofuels, New phase separation method and Biological wastewater treatment
7Dr. RAVI NAMDEO METHEKARASSISTANT PROFESSORModeling, Simulation and Control of Lithium Ion Battery and Fuel Cell
8DR. DIWAKAR ZAPARU SHENDEASSISTANT PROFESSORReactive Separation, Fly Ash Utilization and Separation Processes
9Dr. AJIT PRALHAD RATHODASSISTANT PROFESSORHeat Transfer, Membrane Separation Processess, Pervaporation Reactor, Adsorption and Biomass
10DR. VIJAYAKUMAR  R. P.ASSISTANT PROFESSORPolymer Processing,Polymers Composites, Nanomaterials, Nanocomposites and Sustainability and Environmental Aspects of Polymers
11DR. C RAVIKUMARASSISTANT PROFESSORColloids and Interface Science, Nanoparticles, Modeling and Simulation,Catalysis, Drug-Delivery and Water treatment
12Dr. ASHWIN PANDHARI GAIKWADASSISTANT PROFESSORAdvanced Biofuels, Biochemical Engineering and Process Modeling & Simulation
13SHRI. SHYAM MAROTRAO KODAPEASSISTANT PROFESSORMembrane Bioreactor, Process Dynamics and Control, Biotechnology,Wastewater Treatment and Process Control
14Ms. SONALI PRAVIN TAJANE (HIWARKAR)ASSISTANT PROFESSORBiopesticide, Physical Separation, Biorefinary and Solid Waste Management
15DR. SHAILESH GHANASHYAM AGRAWALASSISTANT PROFESSORIndustrial crystallization,Secondary nucleation, Population balance, Mathematical modeling, Fouling in food industry, Bioprocessing and Drying of food products
16DR. ASHWIN KANNANASSISTANT PROFESSORBiochemical Engineering and Nanobiotechnology
17Dr. PIYUSH PURUSHOTTAM WANJARIASSISTANT PROFESSORMolecular dynamics simulations, Molecular modeling,Self-assembly of nanostructured materials, Carbon capture, Material and pharmaceutical drug design, Free energy calculations and Cheminformatics
18DR. RAJEEV PARMARASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Hydrodynamics in Multiphase flow, RTD in Reactors and Microbubble Science and Technology
19DR. ARIJIT DASASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Advanced Separation Technology,Bioprocesses and Process Modeling and Optimization

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. VASANT ANANT MHAISALKARPROFESSOR (HAG)Water Supply and Treatment, Waste Water Engineering, Environmental Impact Assessment, Environmental Management, Environmental Engineering Systems Design
2DR. RAJESH GUPTAPROFESSORWater Supply & Waste Water Collection System, Environmental System Modeling and Optimization, Fuzzy Analysis
3DR. YASHWANT BHASKAR KATPATALPROFESSORRemote Sensing & Geographic Information System, Water Resource Management, Environmental Impact Assessment
4DR. ANIRUDDHA D GHAREPROFESSORFree Surface Flows, Hydraulic Structures, Stepped Spillways, Labyrinth Weirs, Surface Hydrology
5DR. AJAY RAGHUNATH TEMBHURKARPROFESSORMunicipal, Industrial and Advanced Water Treatment, Biomedical Waste Management, Solid Waste Management, and Resource Recovery, Industrial Pollution Control, Energy Conversion, and Environment, Software Development on Environmental Engineering systems
6DR. DILIP H LATAYEPROFESSORWater and Wastewater Treatment, Air Pollution Control, Hazardous Waste Management, Solid Waste Management, Stack     Monitoring.
7DR. RAHUL VASANT RALEGAONKARPROFESSOREnergy Efficient Buildings,Disaster Management,Construction Management
8DR. VISHRUT SURESH LANDGEPROFESSORRoad Traffic Safety, Road Safety Audit, Socio-economic Cost of Road Network, Public Transport System, Railway and Airport, Pavement Management System
9DR. (Ms) . MADHUWANTI VINAYAK LATKARASSOCIATE PROFESSOREnvironmental Biotechnology
10DR. ANIRBAN CHANDI DAS MANDALASSOCIATE PROFESSORRock Engineering, Tunneling And Underground Excavation, Soil Dynamics
11DR. AVINASH DURGADAS VASUDEOASSOCIATE PROFESSORHydrology, Hydraulics Engineering, Groundwater Monitoring, Stepped Spillways, Labyrinth Weirs
12DR. ANJAN RAGHUNATH PATELASSISTANT PROFESSORGeotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering
13DR. (Ms) SHILPA RAMNATHJI DONGREASSISTANT PROFESSORDesign of Water Distribution Networks, Water and Wastewater Treatment, Building Planning and Construction
14DR.(Ms)  ASHWINI BASWARAJ MIRAJKARASSISTANT PROFESSORWater Resources Engineering, Irrigation and Planning, Optimization
15DR. MUDURWAR MANGESH VASANTASSISTANT PROFESSORNew Construction Materials & Technology, Construction Management, Project Management, Project Management Software, Construction Site Administration and Control, and Quantity Surveying.
16DR. (Ms) SHRABONY ADHIKERYASISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Soil amplification and site response analysis, Soil-structure interaction, Machine foundation, Performance-based seismic design
17DR. SWAPNIL PURUSHOTTAM WANJARIASSISTANT PROFESSORBond Strength of Concrete and Steel, High Performance and High Strength of Concrete, Concrete with Copper slag, Geopolymer, GGBS, SF, Fly Ash, Cenosphere, Non Destructive Testing with Rebound Hammer, UPV etc and Project Monitoring and Controlling Using Prima Vera Software
18SHRI. ABHAY G TAWALAREASSISTANT PROFESSORContract Management, Project Management, Design of Concrete Structures
19DR. UDIT JAINASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Pedestrian safety, Traffic engineering, Urban Transport Planning, Transport Infrastructure, Travel Behavior, Public Transport                   Planning, Road Safety
20DR. BHADRADRI R. KADALIASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Traffic flow modeling and simulation, Pedestrian flow modeling, Pedestrian safety
21DR. ANKIT KATHURIAASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Public Transportation, Intelligent Transportation System (ITS), Pedestrian Safety.
22DR. KARTHIK BALASUNDARAMASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Environmental chemistry, Physio-chemical methods for removal of heavy metals and emerging contaminants from water and wastewater, Resource recovery from waste, Environment risk assessment.
23DR. SRINIVASAN V.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Pluviation and characterization of geomaterials, Physical and Numerical modeling of geotechnical systems, Interference analysis of shallow foundations and anchor systems, Pullout capacity of horizontal and vertical anchor plates, Limit analysis, Pseudo-dynamic method, and finite difference approach.
24DR. SITA RAMI REDDY DAKAASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Pavement Material Characterization, Pavement Analysis & Design, Pavement Evaluation
25DR. AMIT HARIHAR PADADEASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. SHAILESH RAMCHANDRA SATHEPROFESSORTheoretical Computer Science
2DR. OMPRAKASH GOPALRAO KAKDEPROFESSOR
3DR. PARAG SHAM DESHPANDEPROFESSORDatabase Management Systems, Data warehousing & Mining, Pattern Recognition
4DR. UMESH ASHOK DESHPANDEPROFESSORMulti-agent systems, Distributed Systems, Soft Computing
5DR. RAVINDRA BHASKAR KESKARASSOCIATE PROFESSORTelecommunication software, Distributed Systems, Formal Verification, Compiler Optimization
6DR. MANISH PRAKASH KURHEKARASSOCIATE PROFESSORTheoretical Computer Science, BioInformatics
7SHRI. ANIL SURYABHAN MOKHADEASSISTANT PROFESSORSoftware Engineering, Software Architecture
8DR. (Ms) . MEERA MUKUL DHABUASSISTANT PROFESSORData Mining, Soft Computing, Network Security, Smart
9DR. PRAVEEN KUMARASSISTANT PROFESSORImage & Video ananlytics for Surveillance, Parallel & High Performance Computing
10Dr. (Ms) . SHITAL ADARSH RAUTASSISTANT PROFESSORData Mining and Warehousing, Business Information Systems
11Dr. (Ms)POONAM SHARMAASSISTANT PROFESSORImage Processing, Biomatrics, Neural Networks
12DR. SYED TAQI ALIASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT)Cryptography, Provable security and Algorithms
13DR. (Ms) . DIPTI DEEPAK SHRIMANKARASSISTANT PROFESSORParallel and Distributed Systems, Embedded Systems, Computer Networks
14SHRI. ASHISH SRINIVAS TIWARIASSISTANT PROFESSORMobile Communication, Information Security, Operating Systems
15(Ms) . MANSI ANUP RADKEASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT) Information Retrieval, Semantic Web

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. HIRALAL MURLIDHAR SURYAWANSHIPROFESSORElectronics, Drives, Resonant Converters, FACTS, Multilevel Inverters , Renewable Energy System.
2DR. MOHAN VITHALRAO AWAREPROFESSORHigh Voltage Engineering, Electrical Drives, Power Electronics,Energy Storages, Power Quality
3DR. VIJAYKUMAR BHANUKUMAR BORGHATEPROFESSORPower Electronics, Multi-level Inverter, Fault Tolerance of Inverters, DC-DC Converter, Renewable Energy, FACTS.
4DR. MOHAN KRISHNARAO KHEDKARPROFESSORDistribution Automation
5DR. (Ms) . MADHURI AVINASH CHAUDHARIPROFESSORPower Electronics, Drives, FACTS, Power Quality
6DR. BHIMRAO SITARAM UMAREPROFESSOR
7DR. (Ms) ANJALI SURESH JUNGHAREPROFESSORControl Systems, Fuzzy Logic and its applications to Power Systems and Fractional Order controller.
8DR. MAKARAND SUDHAKAR BALLALPROFESSORCondition Monitoring of Electrical Machines, Fault  Detection in Electrical Machines, Smart Grid, Power Quality, etc.
9DR. PRAKASH SHYAMKANT KULKARNIASSOCIATE PROFESSORPower system Optimization, Renewable Energy Systems
10DR. MANOJKUMAR RAJU RAMTEKEASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
11DR. SUNIL SHARADRAO BHATASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
12DR. VIJAY SHANKARRAO KALEASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
13DR.(Ms)  NITA RAVINDRA PATNEASSOCIATE PROFESSORPower Quality, Smart Grid, Custom FACTS devices and Power System Operation and Control
14Dr. MAKARAND MOHAN LOKHANDEASSISTANT PROFESSOR
15SHRI. SHIRISH R TAMBAYASSISTANT PROFESSOR
16DR. PRADYUMNA CHATURVEDIASSISTANT PROFESSORMultilevel Inverters, Application of power Electronics in Renewable Energy Harvesting, Improved Power Quality Converters, Solid State Transformer, Fault Tolerant Converters
17DR. ASHWIN  DHABALEASSISTANT PROFESSOR
18(Ms). RAJASHRI JEETENDRA SATPUTALEYASSISTANT PROFESSORPower Quality. Multi -level Inverter, Electrical Drives
19DR. RITESH KUMAR KESHRIASSISTANT PROFESSORPower electronics and drives for Electric Vehicle Propulsion and Electric Vehicle Charging
20DR. BHOOSHAN RAJPATHAKASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Bifurcations, Chaos, Piecewise-smooth Dynamical Systems, Nonlinear Control Theory
21DR. ARGHYA MITRAASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Power System Dynamics & Stability, Grid Integration of Renewable Energy
22Mr. SIBA PATROTRAINEE TEACHER

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. AVINASH GAJANAN KESKARPROFESSOR (HAG)Fuzzy Logic, Image Processing, Embedded Systems.
2DR. ABHAY SURESH GANDHIPROFESSORWireless communication,RF circuits and systems, Computer networks
3DR. KISHORE MADHUKARRAO BHURCHANDIPROFESSOREmbedded Systems, Image Processing
4DR. KISHOR DAMODAR KULATPROFESSORWireless Communication,Devices and Circuits
5DR. ASHWIN GANESH KOTHARIASSOCIATE PROFESSORCommunication, Signal processing, Rough Sets, Cognitive Radio, Reconfigurable Antennas, COMMBEDDED Systems: Hybridization of Communication and Embedded Systems.
6DR.. VISHAL RAMESH SATPUTEASSISTANT PROFESSOR Image Processing, Computer Vision, Signal Processing, Cryptography, Bio-metrics.
7DR. SAUGATA SINHAASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Image Processing, Pattern Recognition, Medical Imaging. Signal Processing.
8DR. PRABHAT KUMAR SHARMAASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Cooperative communication, Free Space Optics, Wireless Sensor Networks, Visible Light Communication
9DR. DEEP GUPTAASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Medical Imaging,  Signal & Image Processing, Ultrasound , Medical Image Processing and Analysis, Multimedia application
10DR. VINAY KUMAR RAMPRIT TRIPATHIASSISTANT PROFESSORWireless Sensor Networks(WSNs), Non-Conventional WSNs ​(Under water & Under Ground Sensor Networks), UAV (Unmanned Arial Vehicles) With sensor Networks and Magnetic Induction (MI) based Communications.
11(Ms). PRADNYA H GHARE (SWAPNA SUHAS PENDSE)ASSISTANT PROFESSORBody Area Networks, Wireless Sensors Network, Analog Circuit Design
12SHRI. JOYDEEP SUBIR SENGUPTAASSISTANT PROFESSORCommunication & Microwave
13SHRI. KANNAIYAN  SURENDERASSISTANT PROFESSORControl and Instrumentation
14DR. NEERAJ RAOASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Antennas and Microwave

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. RAJENDRA MUKUNDRAO PATRIKARPROFESSORVLSI Design and Technology, Nano Technology, Device Modeling
2DR. RAGHAVENDRA BASWANT DESHMUKHPROFESSORDigital Design, CMOS Design, Reconfigurable FPGA Design
3DR. SANJAY BHARGAVDAS DHOKASSOCIATE PROFESSORSignal Processing, Image Processing, Data Compression, Wireless Sensor Networks and VLSI Design
4DR. GANESH C. PATILASSISTANT PROFESSORDevice Physics and Modeling, Novel Nanoscale MOSFETs, Analog/Digital CMOS circuits, VLSI System Design
5DR. VASU PULIJALAASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)MEMS, RFIC Design
6Dr. Nikhil Deep GuptaASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Opto-electronics, Photonics, Solar Cells,Electro-magentics, Nanotechnology, Renewable Energy, Nano-lithography processes

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. YOGESH MADHUKAR DESHPANDEPROFESSORPsychology, Organisational Behaviour & Management
2DR.(Ms). MADHUMITA GHOSALASSOCIATE PROFESSOREnglish
3DR. GOPICHAND NAMDEO NIMBARTEASSISTANT PROFESSORSociology
4DR. BIBHUDATTA DASHASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)English Literature, Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Literature and Film studies, Professional Communication, Comparative and Aesthetics and South Asian Literature
5DR. BIBHUTI RANJAN MISHRAASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Open Economy, Macroeconomics, Trade and Development, Public Finance and Policy
6DR. JAIPALASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)English Language Teaching(ELT), Linguistics, Phonetics, Indian English Literature, Second Language Acquisition, Language Skills (LSRW) Testing and Evaluation

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. GYANPRAKASH  SINGHPROFESSORRelativity & Cosmology, Mathematical Modelling
2DR. PODILA PRAMOD CHAKRAVARTHYPROFESSORNumerical Analysis, Numerical Treatment of Singular Perturbation Problems and Singularly Perturbed Differential-Difference equations
3DR. (Ms). PALLAVI VASUDEO  MAHALEASSOCIATE PROFESSOROperator Theory, Functional Analysis
4DR. MASABATHULA MALLAIAH  DEVAKARASSOCIATE PROFESSORFluid Dynamics
5DR. NAGA RAJU  GANDEASSISTANT PROFESSORPartial Differential Equations, Spectral Element Methods, Parallel Computing
6DR. PRADIP KUMAR SURESH CHANDRA ROULASSISTANT PROFESSORNumerical Analysis, ODE & Fractional Calculus.
7DR. DEEPESH KUMAR PATELASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Non-linear Analysis & Fixed Point Theory
8DR. JYOTI SINGHASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Commutative Algebra
9DR. SATHISH KUMAR A.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Approximation Theory, Real and Complex Approximation
10DR. VISHNU PRATAP SINGHASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Optimization under uncertainty, Operation Research
11DR. SOURABH PRADHANASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Queueing Theory, Stochastic Modeling

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. PRAMOD MADHUKARRAO PADOLEDirector PROFESSOR (HAG)Kinematics and M/c design, FEM, Bio-Engineering
2Dr. H.T. THORATPROFESSOR (HAG)Design Engineering, Machines and Mechanism Design
3DR. SHASHIKANT BALWANTRAO THOMBREPROFESSORThermal engineering, Solar Energy, Fuel Cells
4DR. ABHAY KUMAR MADHUSUDAN KUTHEPROFESSORLayered Manufacturing, Bio-Medical Engineering
5DR. VILAS RAMDAS KALAMKARPROFESSORCFD for Thermo-fluid Systems, Biomass Cookstove, Solar Submersible Pumps
6DR. ANIMESH NARESHCHANDRA CHATTERJEEPROFESSORNonlinear Dynamics, Damage Identification, Vibration
7DR. YOGESH MADAN PURIASSOCIATE PROFESSORUnconventional manufacturing, Computer Aided and Integrated Manufacturing
8DR. DHANANJAY BAPURAO ZODPEASSOCIATE PROFESSORRefrigeration and Air Conditioning,Thermal Engineering
9DR. JIWAK GAJANANRAO SURYAWANSHIASSOCIATE PROFESSOR I.C. Engines
10DR. ATUL BHALCHANDRA ANDHAREASSOCIATE PROFESSORMachinery vibration, Condition monitoring, Machine Design
11DR. (Ms). RASHMI VIKRAM UDDANWADIKARASSOCIATE PROFESSORComputer Graphics, Theory of Machines, Biomechanics
12DR. (Ms). SHITAL SUDHAKAR CHIDDARWARASSOCIATE PROFESSORRobot Motion Planning, Artificial Intelligence and Mobile Robotics
13DR. SUBHASH VINAYAKRAO BOPSETTYASSOCIATE PROFESSORThermal Engineering
14DR. ASHWINKUMAR S DHOBLEASSISTANT PROFESSORAutomobile Engineering, Thermo Fluid systems
15DR. HEMANT PRABHAKAR JAWALEASSISTANT PROFESSORMachines and Mechanism Design, Measurement and Sensors
16DR. ARUNKUMAR VASHISTHA SINGHASSISTANT PROFESSORFrictional & Fracture Dynamics, Mechanics of Soft/Hard Solids
17DR. MANGESH SAHEBRAO KOTAMBKARASSISTANT PROFESSOR Machine Design, Vibration Based Damage Identification, FEA
18Dr. TUSHAR GOHILASSISTANT PROFESSORCFD, Parallel Computing, Turbulence Modeling, Code Development
19Dr. T V K GUPTAASSISTANT PROFESSORAdvanced Manufacturing Processes, Hard Material Machining
20Dr. RAVIKUMAR DUMPALAASSISTANT PROFESSORManufacturing and Surface Engineering, Wear and Tribology
21DR. RAVIKUMAR PEETALAASSISTANT PROFESSORCFD, Compressible Flows and Heat Transfer
22SHRI. DHANANJAY A JOLHEASSISTANT PROFESSORIndustrial Engineering, Ergonomics, Manufacturing System Simulations, Quality Engineering, Industry 4.0 & Big Data
23SHRI. PRASAD VIJAY KANEASSISTANT PROFESSORCondition Monitoring, Quality and Reliability Engineering
24SHRI. VINOD MANIKRAO NISTANEASSISTANT PROFESSORNonlinear Dynamics, Vibrations & Control, Fault Diagnosis
25Dr. GAURAV TIWARIASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Impact Mechanics, Finite Element Analysis
26DR. SUKANTA ROGAASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Combustion and Energy, Propulsion and Power, Wind Energy, CFD
27Dr. KISHOR MAHADEORAO ASHTANKARASSISTANT PROFESSORRapid Prototyping, Casting, Industrial Engineering
28SHRI. AVINASH AJABRAO THAKREASSISTANT PROFESSORTribology, Optimization, Soft Solids
29SHRI. PRAVIN D SAWARKARASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Deputed to IIT, MADRAS UNDER QIP)Combustion Engineering, Heat Transfer, Non-conventional Refrigeration
30SHRI. NITIN KUMAR FAGO LAUTREASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Deputed to IIT Roorkee under QIP)Advanced Machining, Production and Industrial Engineering

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. SHRI. DILIP RAMKRISHNA PESHWEPROFESSORPhysical Metallurgy, Welding, Casting Process, Wear of Engineering Materials, Tribology,Polymers & Composites
2DR. AWANIKUMAR PARASHURAMJI PATILPROFESSORCorrosion Engineering, Surface Engineering, Simulation & Modeling, Alloy Steel Making
3DR. SAILENDRA NATH PAULPROFESSORStructural Metallurgy, Polymer & Composites, Materials Characterization
4DR. SANJAY GANGARAM SAPATEPROFESSORWear & Tribology, Heat Transfer
5DR. JATIN  BHATTASSOCIATE PROFESSORNano and Biomaterials,Semiconductor Material Science,Metallurgical Thermodynamics and Kinetics,Non Equilibrium Materials Processing and Technology, Metallic glasses
6DR. AJAY ANAND LIKHITEASSOCIATE PROFESSORAustempered Ductile Iron, Solidification Processing, Process Control, Taguchi Methods, Foundry Technology
7SHRI. DEEPAK VASANT MOGHEASSOCIATE PROFESSORIron & Steelmaking,Direct Reduction,Thermodynamics ,Clean Steel-making.
8DR. RAMESH C RATHODASSOCIATE PROFESSORPolymer, Corrosion Science
9DR. ATUL RAMESH BALLALASSOCIATE PROFESSORCeramic engineering, Fuel Cells, Mechanical Metallurgy
10DR. RAJESH KISNI KHATIRKARASSOCIATE PROFESSORMicrostructure and texture development in materials, Electron microscopy,Diffraction analysis of materials, Electron backscattered diffraction
11DR. RAVINDRA VASANTRAO TAIWADEASSISTANT PROFESSORWelding, Corrosion, Biomaterials, Mineral Processing
12DR.(Ms). MANJUSHA MANGESH THAWRE (MANJUSHA S. DURAGKAR)ASSISTANT PROFESSORFatigue Behaviour of Composites, Joining of Materials, Mechanical Metallurgy
13DR. V. UDHAYABANUASSISTANT PROFESSORPhysical Metallurgy,Materials Characterisation, Nanostructured materials,Metal matrix composites
14Dr. AJEET KUMAR SRIVASTAVASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Non-equilibrium processing, Phase transformations, Thermally stable nanoscale materials, Nanomagnetism
15SHRI. YOGESH YADAVRAO MAHAJANASSISTANT PROFESSORPhysical Metallurgy, Welding, Non Destructive Testing

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. RAJENDRA RAMCHANDRA YERPUDEPROFESSORMine Planning, System engg, Mine Safety Engg., Computer applications, Mine Economics
2DR. NIRANJAN RAMCHANDRA THOTEPROFESSORRock Blasting and Rock Mechanics/ Opencast mining / Mine Environment
3Dr. ISHWARDAS LAXMANDAS MUTHREJAPROFESSORMine Planning, Mine Environment, Strata control, Slope stability
4DR. SHYAM SUMANTRAO GUPTEASSOCIATE PROFESSOROpencast Mining Mine Environment , Mine Machinery
5DR. AJAY KUMAR AGARWALASSISTANT PROFESSOR
6DR. RITESH D. LOKHANDEASSISTANT PROFESSOR
7SHRI. SANDEEP MANILAL PANCHALASSISTANT PROFESSOR(Deputed to IIT KHARAGPUR UNDER QIP)Rock Mechanics, Underground Coal Mining, Mine Back filling, Mine Surveying
8DR. NIKHIL NINAD SIRDESAIASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1DR. VILAS KRISHNARAO DESHPANDEPROFESSORIon conducting glasses and Glass Ceramics, Solid state Batteries , Ferroelectric Glass Ceramics
2DR. RUPESH SUKHDEO GEDAMPROFESSOROptoelectronic devices, Photoluminescence, Semiconductor Quantum dots (QDs) containing glasses, Solid Electrolytes and Glasses and glass-ceramics
3DR. BABASAHEB RAGHUNATH SANKAPALPROFESSORLight to electricity: solar cell (Dye sensitized, quantum dots etc. Storage of generated electricity: Supercapacitors based on CNT+Metal oxides and CNT+Polymers. Electricity to light: Using development of LED’s.
4DR. GALI  HEMA CHANDRAASSOCIATE PROFESSORThin film heterojunctions
5DR.(Ms). SUSHMA MILIND GIRIPUNJEASSOCIATE PROFESSORNanomaterials
6DR.(Ms). ANURADHA VILAS DESHPANDEASSOCIATE PROFESSORSolid electrolytes, Ferroelectric RAMs, Nanomaterials
7DR. (Ms). SUJATA RAJENDRA PATRIKARASSISTANT PROFESSOR
8DR. K. MOHAN KANT  .ASSISTANT PROFESSORThin films, Magnetic Nanoparticles, Solid Electrolyte Materials
9Dr. M. S. RAMKARTHIKASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Theoretical Physics – Quantum Mechanics, Quantum Information Theory, Quantum Computing and Entanglement, Statistical Mechanics, Mathematical Physics, Computational Physics and Parallel Programming.
10Dr. (Ms) POORVA SINGHASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)Topological Insulators and Superconductors, Low Dimensional Multiferroics, Ferroelectric Topological Insulators (FETI).
11Dr. OROOSA SUBOHIASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)

S. No.Name of FacultyDesignationArea of Interest
1Dr. PRASHANT SUNDARDAS NAGRALELECTURER
2Dr. ROBIN FRANK SIMONLECTURERBadminton and Periodisation & Training methods